Dry stone retaining wall built by Newgrange Stonework Dry stone driveway wall built by Newgrange Stonework Dry stone wall and landscaping built by Newgrange Stonework in Englewood, Colorado Large dry stone retaining wall built by Newgrange Stonework
Colorado flag Proudly serving Colorado
& the Rocky Mountain West

Quality Dry Stone Masonry

No mortar. No cracking. Just precisely stacked stone, built to hold for generations — and drain freely through every freeze-thaw cycle Colorado sends its way.

Scroll
Built like a jigsaw puzzle. Held by weight, not glue.

What is dry stone masonry?

Dry stone masonry is an ancient craft, built on a simple idea: mass + friction = strength.

There is no mortar. Instead, each piece is set by hand, carefully fitted at precise angles so its weight and friction lock it against the stones around it.

That makes a dry stone wall or staircase strong, flexible, and naturally drainable as water moves through the structure instead of building pressure behind it.

SOIL / BACKFILL STACKED, UNMORTARED STONE
Cross-section — typical retaining course Water exits freely, pressure never builds
The Dry Stone Difference

Why choose dry stone masonry for your next hardscaping project?

Dry stone construction isn’t just picturesque, it solves problems wood, mortar, or concrete simply can’t.

01 Dry stone retaining wall preventing erosion on a sloped yard

Erosion Control

Free drainage through every gap means no pooling, no washouts, no undermined ground.

02 Hand-set dry stone wall adding curb appeal to a driveway

Curb Appeal & Value

Hand-set stone reads as permanent craftsmanship and it shows up in resale value.

03 Large mortar-free dry stone wall built to last for generations

Built to Last

No mortar to crack, no concrete to heave. There's a reason many ancient examples still exist today.

Services

Our specialites:

01

Walls & Terracing

Tame a sloping hillside or refurbish an existing wall. We specialize in retaining walls built to last.

02

Stone Steps

Turn any landscape into an accessible, sure-footed stone walkway.

03

Walkway Paving

From backcountry trails to your own backyard. We can build a walkway that lasts.

Locations We Serve

Based in Denver, Colorado, we happily take on hardscaping projects anywhere in or near Colorado and across the Rocky Mountain West including:

  • ColoradoHome Base
  • Wyoming
  • Utah
  • Montana
  • Idaho
  • Arizona
  • New Mexico
  • Washington
  • Oregon
  • South Dakota
  • Nebraska
  • Kansas
See Our Work

Our most recent projects:

Finished dry stone retaining wall along a garden path Yard before the dry stone retaining wall was built Before After
01
Project

Garden Retaining Wall

See Full Project
Finished dry stone driveway wall with paver walkway Driveway edge before the dry stone wall and walkway were built Before After
02
Project

Driveway Wall & Walkway

See Full Project
Large-scale finished dry stone retaining wall Site before the dry stone stairs along the water were built Before After
03
Project

Dry Stone Stairs Along Water

See Full Project
Finished dry stone wall project in Englewood, Colorado Yard in Englewood, Colorado before the dry stone wall was built Before After
04
Project

Englewood, CO

See Full Project
Why Newgrange?

Years of dry stone expertise means our projects are built to look great and last ages.

Newgrange Stonework is passionate about creating long-lasting, sustainable hardscaping for your property. From walls, to steps, to paths, our projects are built once and ready to stand for generations.

0Mortar Used
100%Hand-Set Stone
3+Certifications
Dry stone retaining wall details, including batter, drainage backfill, and foundation
What Clients Say

Trusted by homeowners across the Rocky Mountain West

Newgrange Stonework mason hand-fitting a dry stone wall
Our Approach

How we take a project from first visit to finished wall.

  1. 01

    Site Visit & Consultation

    We walk the site together, talk through what you need solved, and take a real look at slope, drainage, and access.

  2. 02

    Design & Stone Selection

    We plan the coursing and pick stone that fits the property — and the budget — before anything gets moved.

  3. 03

    Hand-Set Construction

    No mortar, no shortcuts. Every stone is set by hand, fitted to lock against the ones around it.

  4. 04

    Final Walkthrough

    We walk the finished work with you before we call the job done.

The Return

Hardscaping — one of the best home upgrades

Average return on investment by project type, based on industry cost-vs-value data.

Garage Door Replacement
194%
Entry Door Replacement
188%
Landscaping (General)
105%
Minor Kitchen Remodel
75%
Wood Deck Addition
65%
Bathroom Remodel
58%
Major Kitchen Remodel
45%
Average ROI by home improvement project
ProjectAverage ROI
Garage Door Replacement194%
Entry Door Replacement188%
Hardscaping & Stonework150%
Landscaping (General)105%
Minor Kitchen Remodel75%
Wood Deck Addition65%
Bathroom Remodel58%
Major Kitchen Remodel45%

Figures are industry averages compiled from cost-vs-value reporting and vary by market, materials, and project scope. The example below is hypothetical and for illustration only.

A Hypothetical Example

At a 150% ROI, a $15,000 dry stone wall could add roughly $22,500 in home value. That's a $7,500 net gain on top of what you spent.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a dry stone wall cost?

Cost depends on wall height, length, stone type, and site access. A small garden edge is a different project than a full retaining wall on a slope. Reach out with a few details or photos of your space and we'll walk you through a clear estimate.

Is dry stone masonry as strong as mortared stone or poured concrete?

Often stronger over time. Mortar and concrete are rigid, so they crack under freeze-thaw cycles and shifting ground. Dry stone flexes with the earth beneath it and drains instead of trapping water. That's why so many centuries-old dry stone walls are still standing today.

How long does a dry stone wall last?

Built correctly, generations. There's no mortar to crack and no rebar to rust — the strength comes from mass, friction, and gravity, the same principles that have kept dry stone walls standing for hundreds of years.

Do you only take on projects in Colorado?

Colorado & the Rocky Mountain West is our home base and primary service area. We've also taken on select project experience farther afield. Get in touch and we can talk through your location.

Do I need a permit to build a dry stone wall?

It depends on your city or county. Most jurisdictions in Colorado require a permit once a retaining wall passes a certain height — often around 3–4 feet — while shorter garden walls and freestanding walls usually don't need one. We check local requirements before we start and handle permitting when your project needs it.

Why not do it myself?

Dry stone work looks simple, but a wall that fails is more than an eyesore. It can undermine a slope, damage a foundation, or collapse without warning. Getting the batter (the wall's inward lean), drainage, and stone-to-stone friction right takes real experience. An experienced mason reads the stone and builds a structure engineered to hold, not just stacked to look good. Not to mention, it's also a lot of work!

Get in Touch

Got a slope, a step, or a path that needs stone?

Tell us about your outdoor space and we'll get back to you about what a dry stone build could look like.

Email Newgrange Stonework

ORCall / Text Brendan: (303) 661-7854